Monographs on painterssecond hand art booksA1 Blake - Wilson, M. The Life of William Blake. Rupert Hart-Davis 1948. 425p.
6 ills.dw.VG £18A2 Brangwyn - Brangwyn, R. Brangwyn. William Kimber 1978. 335p 23 ills.dw.VG £12
A3 Brooks - Secrest, M. Between me and life (biog. of Romaine Brooks) 1976
Macdonald and Jane's. 432p 36 ills + 10 col. repaired dw o/w VG £15A5 Cezanne - Mack, G. Paul Cezanne. Jonathan Cape. nd. 48 ills. 434p. Includes section
on Cezanne's poetry. bibliography+index. General signs of wear G £20A6 Cezanne - Rewald, J.(editor) Cezanne Letters. Bruno Cassirer 1941. 1st ed. 308p
52 ills VG £35A8 Constable - Parris & others (editors) John Constable: Further Documents & Correspondence.
Tate/Suffolk Records Society 1975 1st ed. 371p 9 ills. dw. F £10A9 Constable - Leslie, C.R. Memoirs of the Life of John Constable. The Chiltern Library 1949.
350p dw scruffy G £7A10 Constable - Fraser, J.L. John Constable 1776-1837. Readers Union 1976. 253p 19 ills dw
sl browning to page edges o/w VG £5A13 Gaudier-Brzeska - Ede, H.S. Savage Messiah. Heinemann 1931. 272p 11 ills +
7 ills. in the text. Spine faded o/w G £12A14 Gauguin - Dovski, L van. Gauguin the Truth. Macmillan 1961. 196p copiously ills.
dw torn at top of spine o/w VG £6A15 Gauguin - Hanson, L & E. The Noble Savage - A life of Paul Gaugin. Chatto & Windus 1955.
303p 20ills. Spine faded, some staining to boards o/w G £6A16 Gauguin - Burnett, R. The Life of Paul Gauguin. Cobden-Sanderson 1936 1st. 294p 10 ills.
Damp stains at end has effected last few pages and back cover. P £5A17 Gauguin - Danielson, B. Gauguin in the South Seas. Allen & Unwin 1965 1st UK ed. 310p
45 ills + 16 col ills. Dw torn and scruffy (repaired) Book F £10A18 Girtin & Bonington - Stokes, H. Girtin and Bonington - British Artists Series
ed. S C Kaines Smith. Philip Allan 1922. Small vol.160p 8 ills.
Boards and spine faded G £4A19 Haseltine - Plowden, H. H. William Stanley Haseltine - The Life of the Sea and Landscape
Painter by his Daughter. fep inscribed and signed by the authoress.
Muller 1947 1st ed. 210p. 31 ills. dw repaired, VG £20A20 Haydon - The Autobiography and Journals of Benjamin Robert Haydon. Macdonald 1950
(Illustrated Classics series) 675p. 16ills. Plastic d/w chipped, VG £8A21 John - Holroyd, M. Augustus John. 2 vols - vol 1: The Years of Innocence. Heinneman 1974.
1st ed. 415p 26 ills dw VG. vol 2: The Years of Experience. Heinneman 1975. 1st ed.
263p 25 ills dw VG £20A25 Cox - Solly, N. Memoir of the Life of David Cox. Rodart 1973. Reprint of the 1873 book.
352p 33 ills + 1col. dw VG £22A26 Landseer - Lennie, C. Landseer, The Victorian Paragon. Hamish Hamilton 1976 1st ed 259p
27 ills dw F £12A29 Lear - Davidson, A. Edward Lear, Landscape Painter and Nonsense Poet (1812-1888).
John Murray 1938 1st ed 280p 21 ills. spine faded o/w VG £18A30 Leonardo - Rowdon, M. Leonardo da Vinci. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1975 Great lives series.
230p profusely illustrated F £5A31 Leslie - Charles R Leslie. Autobiographical Recollections (edited by Tom Taylor).
Ticknor and Fields 1860 1st American ed. Portrait frontis. Editor's Preface,
Author's Preface, Contents, Introduction 58p Text 363p including Leslie's
correspondence and appendix. spine faded and small tear at top and bottom,
fep creased, minor inscriptions VG £45A32 Lowry - Rohde, S. A Private View of L S Lowry. Collins 1979 1st ed. 337p 51 ills.
dw small repair, top edge faded and tear at top of spine G £14A36 Modigliani - Fifield, W. Modigliani, The Biography. Allen 1978 1st UK ed.
317p 35+ills F £12A37 Moore - Read, J. Henry Moore. Whizzard/Deutsch 1979 1st ed. 141p 76 ills
dw slight wear to top edge, F £9A38 Moses - Grandma Moses - My Life's History. Autobiography. Deutsch 1952 1st ed.
Intro by L.Bromfield. Preface by O.Kallir xxviii 140p 5 ills + 16 col ills.
Spine slightly faded and unobtrusive damp stain at corner of boards G £6A40 Renoir - Arts council 1953. Exhibition catalogue, sponsered by Edinburgh Festival
Society for show at The Tate Gallery. Intro by John Rothenstein.
13 ills + 1 col. Slightly foxed. paper covers G £3A41 Renoir - Renoir, J. Renoir, My Father. Collins 1962 1st UK ed. 416p 50 ills + 1 col.
dw scruffy but repaired, VG £8A42 Reynolds - Boulton, W. Sir Joshua Reynolds. Methuen 1906. 330p + catalogue of Methuen
books 49ills Decorated cloth spine, top edge gilt VG £14A44 Sargent - Olson, S. John Singer Sargent, His Portrait. Macmillan 1986 1st ed. 309p
32 ills dw, corner bumped o/w F £14A45 Sickert - Sutton, D. Walter Sickert, a Biography. Michael Joseph 1976 1st ed. 270p
42 ills dw VG, F £14A47 Spencer - Collis, M. Stanley Spencer, a biography. Harvill Press 1962 1st ed. 255p
22 ills dw chipped, VG £10A48 Sutherland - Berthoud, R. Graham Sutherland - A Biography. Faber and Faber 1982 1st ed.
328p 90 ills + 10 col dw F SoldA49 Toulouse-Lautrec - Hanson, L & E. The Tragic Life of Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901.
Secker & Warburg 1956 1st ed. 247p Col frontis + 15ills VG £6A50 Tudor-Hart - MacGregor, A. Percyval Tudor-Hart 1873-1954. P R Macmillan 1961 1st ed.
261p 63 ills + 29 col. dw slightly worn, end papers have some browning,
some shelf wear VG £12A51 Turner - Falk, B. Turner the Painter: His hidden life. Hutchinson 1938 1st ed. 292p
33 ills inscribed "To Danton Guerault from Bernard Falk. oct 13th : 1938
With all good wishes." spine and cloth dirt stained, cloth on front board
wrinkled o/w VG £12A52 Turner - Swaine, Rev.S. Turner the Artist. Cassell 1885. From The World's Workers series.
128p fep missing, verso to frontis browned. G £4A53 Van Gogh - Hanson, L & E. Portrait of Vincent. Chatto & Windus/The Book Society 1955.
308p 20 ills some browning to eps VG £6A57 Watts - Chapman, R. The Laurel and the Thorn, A study of G F Watts. Faber and Faber 1945.
184p 32ills Boards and spine have some fading and wear G £8A58 Whistler - Weintrub, S. Whistler, a biography. Collins 1974 1st UK ed. 498p 21ills
dw worn, VG £10A59 Whistler - Laver, J. Whistler. Faber and Faber 1951. 256p 21 ills. G £8
A60 Whistler - Gregory, H. The World of James McNeill Whistler. Hutchinson 1961 1st ed.
255p 13 ills dw scruffy but repaired, pages folded G £6A61 Whistler - James Whistler. The Gentle Art of Making Enemies. Heinemann 1953.
Boards grubby, corners bumped G £12
A63 Originals: American Women Artists. Eleanor Munro. Simon and Schuster 1979
1st ed. Biographical essays on more than thirty American women artists starting
with Cassat and O'Keefe. Well illustrated, col and b&w. 528p VG £12
Post and packing to UK address: 1 book £3.00, 2 or more books £4.50
Overseas at costEnquiries and Orders please e-mail
minor faults and inscriptions ignored ed~edition ills~illustrated with either drawings,
photographs or both p~pages cl~cloth sl~slightly o/w~otherwise ep~end-paper
d/w~dust wrapper
Condition: P~poor G~good VG~very good F~fine